BICC Marking Stations with times, maps, clock information and directions     View Map here of all current Stations  download List Here

*** VERY IMPORTANT May 2021 … An appointment system will run until further notice so please book a time slot with the I/C ***

It is perhaps worth mentioning that the list below has been compiled in January with the Country suffering Lockdown restrictions, and there is obviously a potential for many changes after the handbook has been printed and circulated. It is always advisable to check for any changes on the BICC web site. You are also advised to check with the marking station you intend to use prior to visiting, that the details shown below are correct, especially as some mark on a Wednesday for the Nationals

Please find the Stations prepared to mark for the International races and the potentially different and specific marking times, detailed Underneath the Individual National Stations. ONLY those with INTERNATIONAL in capitals and RED will mark for the international races.

Ash

The Lion Brewery Ash

Mark for ALL National & International races excluding Marseille

The Lion Brewery, Guildford Road, Ash, GU12 6BT

National Races ~ I/C Mike Armitage 01252 650486  Mobile 07790 900373 

Times: 15.00 – 16.30 – Accept all ETS

International Races ~ I/C Mick Worsfold 01483 487330  Mobile 07949 859337

Times 15.00 – 16.00 Accept all ETS

* * NOT marking for Marseille * *

Marking Station Map

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Basildon 

Mark for ALL National & International races

The Post Office Club, Gardiner’s Lane, Basildon, Essex SS14 3AW

I/C is Mr. Joe House ~ 07757 382961

National Races: 11:00 to 14:00

Internationals Races: Tony Coker 01268 761659 10:00 to 11:30 Not marking Narbonne & Marseille

Accept All ETS, but you must bring the necessary Univese lead for systems other than Unikon

Marking Station Map

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Brighton

Whitehawk Football Club

Mark for All National Races

Whitehawk Football Club 

Terrapura Ground, East Brighton Park. The Avenue, Brighton BN2 5TS

Times: 10:.00 – 12:00 – Accept only Unikon, Bricon & Tauris ETS

I/C’s are Barry Ashley 07967 159165 & Roger Eason 07763 654884

Marking Station Map

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Bromley

Bromley Common Social Club

Mark for All National Races and 2 Internationals Pau and Agen

Bromley Common Social Club, 33 Great Elms Road, Bromley, BR2 9NF

National Races: 15:00 to 17:30

Internationals Races: 13:00 to 15:00 Note: Marking only Pau and Agen

Accept all ETS except Tauris

                                                                                  I/C Tom Firmager 0208 290 1181 Mobile 07743 292761

Marking Station Map

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Carlton  (Yorkshire)

Marking Wednesday evenings for the Nationals only

The Foresters Arms, High St, Carlton DN14 9LY

Time: 19:00 to 21:00

I/C Harry Jackson  07737 441063

Accepting Unikon, Bricon and Benzing only

Marking Station Map

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

Chirk Nr. Wrexham

Cliff Davenports Corn Store Crick

Marking (on Wednesdays) for the all Nationals only:

Cliff Davenports Corn Store, Ambulance Station, Station Avenue, Chirk L14 5LS

Time: – 14.30 – 16.00 Accept All ETS
I/C David Woodworth
01244 671773 / 07885 579707

Marking Station Map

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Deal (Kent)

Marking for all Internationals only

DEAL WELFARE CLUB, COWDRAY SQUARE, MILL HILL, DEAL, KENT CT14 9EU.

Accept Unikon & Bricon ETS

International Races: Times:- 18.00 – 19.30

Please check with either I/C that your ETs is acceptable to the Marking Station

I/C Jeff Lyden 07435 568342 assisted by Steve Simmons 07706 023653

Marking Station Map

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Diss

Diss Football Club

Mark for All National Races

Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane, Diss, IP22 4QP

Times: – 07.00 – 08.30 – Accept All ETS

I/C Andrew Daniels 01379 651859

Marking Station Map

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Dublin (Ireland)

The Donnycarney Racing Pigeon Club, Killester Avenue, Dublin 5

Time : 10:00 to 14:00   All ETS clocks acceptable

I/C Michael Feeney   00353 877187535

 

Marking Station Map

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Gwent

Newport Saracens Rugby Club, Maesglas Playing Fields

Mark for All National Races and Internationals but NOT Marseille or Narbonne

National Races: 08:30 – 10:00    International Races: 8:00 – 09:00  Not Marseille or Narbonne

Newport Saracens Rugby Club, Maesglas Playing Fields, Docks Way, Newport, NP20 2NN

Club Tel: 07792 418192 /07968 607006 Accept Unikon and Bricon                           

I/C Mrs. June Mears Tel 01633 422857 Mobile 07752658989

Marking Station Map

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Higham

Higham Village Club

Marking for all National races

Higham Village Club, Hermitage Road, Higham, Kent ME3 7DD

Times: – 14:00 – 16:00  Accept Unikon & Bricon only

I/C Kevin Foster  07944 784031

Marking Station Map

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Horndean

Horndean Football Club

Mark for All National Races

Horndean Football Club, Five Heads Road, Horndean PO8 9NZ
Time: – 18.00 – 19.30 Accept All ETS, but please note ~
Only Unikon and iPigeon base stations are available. Members using Bricon and Tipes are very welcome but they must bring a Unives cable with them to ensure marking can take place. Members using Tauris, Benzing, or Mega must check in advance with the I/C as to whether these systems can be used.

I/C Paul O’Leary 07817 776720

Marking Station Map

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

Ipswich

The Brick Makers Arms Ipswich

Mark for All National Races and all Internationals excepting Marseille & Narbonne

The Brick Makers Arms, Spring Road, Ipswich, IP4 4PL
(H.Q. Ipswich & District Pigeon Club – Car Park entrance in Howard Street)

National Races: – 08.30 – 10.00 Unikon Only If anyone brings Bricon they must have the Unives lead.

International Races: – 08.30 – 10.00 Not Marseille or Narbonne

Unikon Only If anyone brings Bricon they must have the Unives lead.

I/C Terry Ivatt Phone 01473 411565 or 07805 349081 or 07805 342678

Marking Station Map

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Lowestoft

Mark for All National Races (On Wednesdays)

Ness Point SRFC, Love Road, Lowestoft, NR32 4NY

Times: – Wednesday 18:00 – 20:30. – Accept Taurus
(If anybody uses Unikon, Bricon or Benzing they must be able set it for themselves
and advise the markers accordingly)

I/C Bobby Saunders 01502 564246

Marking Station Map

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Northampton

Irchester Sports Centre

Mark for All Nationals Races

Irchester Sports Centre, (End of) Alfred Street, Off Wollaston Road, Irchester NN29 7DR

Time: 08.00 – 10.00. Accept All ETS. If I Pigeon clock please bring base station.

I/C Russell Bradford 01933 410322 Mobile 07798 625231

Marking Station Map

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Northwich

 

The Barn Owl Pub Barnton Near Northwich Cheshire CW8 4ET
I/C Geoff Bebbington on 07710 504530.
Wednesday marking 18:30 – 20:30
Accept Unikon
(If anybody uses Bricon or Benzing or Tauris they must be able set it for themselves and advise the markers accordingly)

Marking Station Map

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Rugeley (West Midlands)

Lea Hall Miners Welfare and Social Club, Sandy Lane, Rugeley, Staffs WS15 2LB

Please note : Members are asked not to park in the Health Centre car park. Park only in the Miners Welfare car park.

National Races: 07:30 to 09:30

I/C Richard Chambers 07922 827932          chamb18@hotmail.com

Clocks accepted are Bricon, Unikon, Benzing and I Pigeon. Any other system please check with I/C.

Marking Station Map

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Radstock (Nr. Bath)

Treetops Bird Supplies

Radstock (Nr. Bath)
Mark for All National & All International Races including Narbonne but NOT Marseille

Treetops Bird Supplies, Treetops, Manor Road, Writhlington, Radstock, BA3 3NA

 I/C’s Clive and Jill Rogers  Telephone Number: 01761 437098 Mobile: 07525 371669

Nationals Time: 11.00 – 14.00 Accept ALL ETS
Internationals Time: – 10.00 – 11.30 Accept ALL ETS
Barcelona mark Sunday prior from 12:00 – 13:00
Marking Station Map

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Steventon

Milton United Football Club

Mark for all National & International Races but only Pau and Agen.
Milton United Football Club, Potash Lane, Milton Heights, Steventon, OX13 6AG
(Take the Milton Interchange off the A34 heading towards Wantage after 200 yards take first left, road bears right and the club is on the left set back from the road)

National Time: 09:30 – 11:00 Accept All ETS
International Time 09:30 – 11:00 Accept All ETS but only for Pau & Agen
I/C Alan Webber 01235 201605   Mob 07724 670511
Marking Station Map

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Sunbury

Spelthorne Sports

Marking for all National and Internationals but not Narbonne

Spelthorne Sports FC, 296 Staines Road West, Ashford Common, Middlesex TW15 1RY

(Half a mile from Sunbury Cross turn off on M3)
National Races: 16:00 – 19:00  Accept All ETS
International Races: 14:00 to 15:00 but not Narbonne
I/C. Carol Francis  01784 421594      07897 217394

Marking Station Map

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************